Per una migliore esperienza su MUBI, aggiorna il tuo browser.

Another Year, 2020

by Black Irish
This list will contain all viewings, including both shorts and features, seen throughout the year with ratings. Rewatches included, but in cases where a film has been watched more than once, only the most recent viewing will be noted. The only exception being music videos. Also keeping a record of books read, those left uncompleted they’ll be noted with an [Inc.] afterward. For variety of the main image, the most recently watched film will be at the top of the list. Literature: Dec. 9 – Jan. 9: The Moment and Other Essays, Virginia Woolf [Inc.] Jan. 2 – Jan. 13: Willem de Kooning, Barbara Hess Feb. – Feb. 26: Vermeer: The Complete Works Jan.… Read more

This list will contain all viewings, including both shorts and features, seen throughout the year with ratings. Rewatches included, but in cases where a film has been watched more than once, only the most recent viewing will be noted. The only exception being music videos. Also keeping a record of books read, those left uncompleted they’ll be noted with an [Inc.] afterward.

For variety of the main image, the most recently watched film will be at the top of the list.

Literature:

Dec. 9 – Jan. 9: The Moment and Other Essays, Virginia Woolf [Inc.]
Jan. 2 – Jan. 13: Willem de Kooning, Barbara Hess
Feb. – Feb. 26: Vermeer: The Complete Works
Jan. 9 – Apr. 4: James Joyce, Richard Ellmann
Apr. 7 – May : Thoreau: Mystic, Prophet, Ecologist
Mar. 9 – May 31: Sanctuary, William Faulkner
May 24 – Jun. 2: Hadji Murat, Leo Tolstoy
Jun. 6 – Jul. 12: Henry David Thoreau: A Life, Laura Walls
Jul. 29 – Aug. 2: The Death of Ivan Ilyich, Leo Tolstoy
Aug. 16 – 22: Pnin, Vladimir Nabokov
Aug. 22 – 23: Uncle Vanya, Anton Chekhov
Aug. 23 – 24: The Cherry Orchard, Anton Chekhov
Jun. 11 – Aug. 28: The Diary of Samuel Pepys, VII: 1666
Jul. 13 – Sept. 6: Walden, Henry David Thoreau
Aug. 29 – : The Collected Tales of Nikolai Gogol
Sept. 12 – : Operation Shylock, Philip Roth
Sept. 16 – :

Films:

Jan. 2: Darkest Hour (Joe Wright, 2017) – 6.5/10
Jan. 8: Phantom Thread (P. T. Anderson, 2017) – 9/10
Jan. 13: The Lavender Hill Mob (Charles Crichton, 1951) – 7/10
Jan. 14 – 15: This Happy Breed (David Lean, 1944) – 8/10
Jan. 15: The Dead (John Huston, 1987) – 9/10
Jan. 17: Whisky Galore! (Alexander Mackendrick, 1949) – 7/10
Jan. 21 – 22: In Which We Serve (Coward/Lean, 1942) – 7.5/10
Jan. 23: Cavalcade (Frank Lloyd, 1933) – 6/10
Jan. 25: Blithe Spirit (David Lean, 1945) – 7.5/10
Jan. 26 – 27: Un Conte de Noël (Arnaud Desplechin, 2008) – 8.5/10
Jan. 29: Veiled Aristocrats (Oscar Micheaux, 1932) – 6/10
Jan. 30: Eleven P.M. (Richard D. Maurice, 1928) – 8/10
Jan. 31: A Reckless Rover (C. N. David, 1918) – 6/10
Jan. 31: The Girl from Chicago (Oscar Micheaux, 1932) – 7/10

Feb. 6: Odd Man Out (Carol Reed, 1947) – 8/10
Feb. 8 – 9: A Canterbury Tale (Powellburger, 1944) – 8/10
Feb. 11 – 12: Lincoln (Steven Spielberg, 2012) – 6.5/10
Feb. 18, 20: Les Nuits de la Pleine Lune (Éric Rohmer, 1987) – 7.5/10
Feb. 1 – 21: The Civil War (Ken Burns, 1990) – 9/10
Feb. 26: Easy Street (Charles Chaplin, 1917) – 7.5/10
Feb. 27 – 28: The Flying Ace (Richard E. Norman, 1926) – 6.5/10
Feb. 29: The Count (Charles Chaplin, 1916) – 8/10

Mar. 1: The Immigrant (Charles Chaplin, 1917) – 8.5/10
Mar. 1: Body and Soul (Oscar Micheaux, 1925) – 7.5/10
Mar. 3: Pas le Trou de la Serrure (Ferdinand Zecca, 1901) – 6.5/10
Mar. 3 – 4: The American Epic Sessions (Bernard MacMahon, 2017) – 7.5/10
Mar. 4: City Girl (F. W. Murnau, 1930) – 7.5/10
Mar. 5: Seven Chances (Buster Keaton, 1925) – 8/10
Mar. 6: Where Are My Children? (Weber/Smalley, 1916) – 6/10
Mar. 7: Kino-Pravda, No. 1 (Dziga Vertov, 1922) – 6.5/10
Mar. 7: Kino-Pravda, No. 2 (Dziga Vertov, 1922) – 6.5/10
Mar. 7: Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924) – 8.5/10
Mar. 7: La Souriante Madame Beudet (Germaine Dulac, 1923) – 8.5/10
Mar. 8: Kino-Pravda, No. 3 (Dziga Vertov, 1922) – 6.5/10
Mar. 8: Kino-Pravda, No. 4 (Dziga Vertov, 1922) – 6.5/10
Mar. 8: The Great Train Robbery (Edwin S. Porter, 1903) – 7/10
Mar. 8: Salon de Coiffure (Georges Méliès, 1908) – 7/10
Mar. 8: * (Georges Méliès, 1904) – 8/10
Mar. 9: *Amour et Mélasse
(Georges Méliès, 1908) – 6.5/10
Mar. 9: Kino-Pravda, No. 5 (Dziga Vertov, 1922) – 7/10
Mar. 9: Kino-Pravda, No. 6 (Dziga Vertov, 1922) – 7/10
Mar. 9 – 10: Our Hospitality (Keaton/Blystone, 1923) – 7/10
Mar. 10: Kino-Pravda, No. 7 (Dziga Vertov, 1922) – 6.5/10
Mar. 10: * (Georges Méliès, 1908) – 6/10
Mar. 10: *
(Georges Méliès, 1908) – 6.5/10
Mar. 16: Shoes (Lois Weber, 1916) – 8.5/10
Mar. 21: Jean Taris, Champion de France (Jean Vigo, 1931) – 7/10
Mar. 21: A Corner in Wheat (D. W. Griffith, 1909) – 7.5/10
Mar. 21: À propos de Nice (Jean Vigo, 1930) – 8.5/10
Mar. 24: Falling Leaves (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1912) – 7/10
Mar. 25: Are You There? (James Williamson, 1901) – 7/10
Mar. 25: Kino-Pravda, No. 8 (Dziga Vertov, 1922) – 7/10
Mar. 25: Suspense (Weber/Smalley, 1913) – 8/10
Mar. 26: L’Arrivée d’un Train en Gare de La Ciotat (Lumière Brothers, 1896) – 8/10
Mar. 26: Comment Monsieur Prend Son Bain (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1903) – 6.5/10
Mar. 26: Une Chute de Cinq étages (Georges Méliès, 1906) – 7/10
Mar. 26: La Perruque (Georges Hatot, 1905) – 6.5/10
Mar. 28: The Ocean Waif (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1916) – 7/10
Mar. 28: A House Divided (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1913) – 8/10
Mar. 28: The Price (Weber/Smalley, 1911) – 6/10
Mar. 28: The White Caps (Porter/McCutcheon, 1905) – 7/10
Mar. 29: Disque 957 (Germaine Dulac, 1928) – 7/10
Mar. 29: Celles Qui S’en Font (Germaine Dulac, 1930) – 7.5/10
Mar. 29: A Natural Born Gambler (Bert Williams, 1916) – 6/10
Mar. 29: London Off the Track (, ) – 7/10
Mar. 30: The Sewer (Edward Warren, 1912) – 6.5/10
Mar. 30: Officer Henderson (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1913) – 7/10
Mar. 30: Parson Sue (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1912) – 7/10
Mar. 31: A Man’s a Man (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1912) – 7/10
Mar. 31: Starting Something (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1911) – 7/10
Mar. 31: His Double (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1911) – 6.5/10
Mar. 31: Étude Cinégraphique sur une Arabesque (Germaine Dulac, 1929) – 7/10
Mar. 31: La Cigarette (Germaine Dulac, 1919) – 8/10
Mar. 31: The Detective’s Dog (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1912) – 7/10
Mar. 31: Broken Oath (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1911) – 8/10

Apr. 1: A Comedy of Errors (Alice Guy-Blaché, 191) – 7/10
Apr. 1: Making an American Citizen (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1912) – 7.5/10
Apr. 1: The Four Year Old Heroine (Guy-Blaché/Feuillade, 1907) – 7/10
Apr. 1: * (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1907) – 6.5/10
Apr. 1: *Blind Justice
(Benjamin Christensen, 1916) – 7/10
Apr. 2: The Girl in the Arm-Chair (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1912) – 7.5/10
Apr. 2: The Thief (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1913) – 7.5/10
Apr. 2: A Terrible Lesson (Alice Guy-Blaché, 191) – 8/10
Apr. 2: Cousins of Sherlocko (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1913) – 8/10
Apr. 2: Mr. Bruce Wins at Cards (Alice Guy-Blaché, 191) – 8/10
Apr. 2: The Strike (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1912) – 8/10
Apr. 4: Oh, Doctor (Roscoe Arbuckle, 1917) – 8/10
Apr. 5: The Scarecrow (Keaton/Cline, 1920) – 8.5/10
Apr. 5: An Unseen Enemy (D. W. Griffith, 1912) – 7/10
Apr. 6: Moonshine (Roscoe Arbuckle, 1918) – 7/10
Apr. 6: The Bell Boy (Roscoe Arbuckle, 1918) – 9/10
Apr. 7: The Garage (Roscoe Arbuckle, ) – 8/10
Apr. 8: His Wedding Night (Roscoe Arbuckle, 1917) – 7/10
Apr. 9: The Playhouse (Keaton/Cline, 1921) – 7/10
Apr. 9: Neighbors (Keaton/Cline, 1920) – 7.5/10
Apr. 12: The Blacksmith (Keaton/St. Clair, 1922) – 8/10
Apr. 13: One Week (Keaton/Cline, 1920) – 9/10
Apr. 13: Fire! (James Williamson, 1901) – 6.5/10
Apr. 13: Une Histoire Roulante (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1906) – 7/10
Apr. 13: Une Course d’Obstacle (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1906) – 6/10
Apr. 14: The ‘High Sign’ (Keaton/Cline, 1921) – 8/10
Apr. 14: Hard Luck (Keaton/Cline, 1921) – 6.5/10
Apr. 15: The Balloonatic (Keaton/Cline, 1923) – 7.5/10
Apr. 15: Frozen on Love’s Trail (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1912) – 7/10
Apr. 16: The Haunted House (Keaton/Cline, 1921) – 7/10
Apr. 16: Good Night, Nurse! (Roscoe Arbuckle, 1918) – 7/10
Apr. 16: La Fils du Garde Chasse (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1906) – 7/10
Apr. 16: La Hierarchie dans l’Amour (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1906) – 6/10
Apr. 16: Coney Island (Roscoe Arbuckle, 1917) – 7.5/10
Apr. 16: The Boat (Keaton/Cline, 1921) – 9/10
Apr. 17: The Navigator (Keaton/Crisp, 1924) – 7.5/10
Apr. 18: Paper Moon (Peter Bogdanovich, 1973) – 8.5/10
Apr. 19: Si J’avais Quatre Dromadaires (Chris Marker, 1966) – 8/10
Apr. 20: Madame a des Envies (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1907) – 7/10
Apr. 20: Trois Video Haikus (Chris Marker, 1994) – 6.5/10
Apr. 20: Algie, the Miner (Guy-Blaché/Schenck/Warren, 1912) – 8/10
Apr. 21: The Butcher Boy (Roscoe Arbuckle, 1917) – 7/10
Apr. 21: Won by a Fish (, 1912) – 6.5/10
Apr. 21: The Gay Shoe Clerk (Edwin S. Porter, 1903) – 7.5/10
Apr. 21: Go West (Buster Keaton, 1925) – 8.5/10
Apr. 21: Trial Marriages (G. W. Bitzer, 1907) – 7/10
Apr. 21: Get Out and Get Under (Hal Roach, 1920) – 8/10
Apr. 22: Cops (Keaton/Cline, 1922) – 9.5/10
Apr. 22: Life of an American Policeman (McCutcheon/Porter, 1905) – 7/10
Apr. 22: Twenty-Four Dollar Island (Robert J. Flaherty, 1927) – 5.5/10
Apr. 22: La Marâtre (Alice Guy-Blaché, 1906) – 7/10
Apr. 22: L’Amour Tenace (Max Linder, 1912) – 8/10
Apr. 22: Les Débuts de Max au Cinéma (Linder/Gasnier, 1910) – 8/10
Apr. 22: Max Pédicure (Max Linder, 1914) – 7.5/10
Apr. 22: Max et sa Belle-mère (Max Linder, 191?) – 7/10
Apr. 23: Jack le Ramoneur (Georges Méliès, 1906) – 5.5/10
Apr. 24: From Hand to Mouth (Alfred Goulding, 1919) – 7.5/10
Apr. 24: Funny Ha Ha (Andrew Bujalski, 2002) – 10/10
Apr. 25: The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (Ken Burns, 2014)
Apr. 26: The Pawnshop (Charles Chaplin, 1916) – 8.5/10
Apr. 27: The Frozen North (Keaton/Cline, 1922) – 8/10
Apr. 30: An Inn in Tokyo (Yasujirō Ozu, 1935) – 8/10

May 4: The Georgetown Loop (G. W. Bitzer, 1901) – 7/10
May 4: Les Vacances de Max (Max Linder, 1913) – 7/10
May 5: The Adventurer (Charles Chaplin, 1917) – 8/10
May 7: The Pilgrim (Charles Chaplin, 1923) – 8.5/10
May 7: The Kid (Charles Chaplin, 1921) – 8/10
May 7: A Straightforward Boy (Yasujirō Ozu, 1929) – 6/10
May 8: Good Morning (Yasujirō Ozu, 1959) – 10/10
May 13: The Musketeers of Pig Alley (D. W. Griffith, 1912) – 7/10
May 16: Les Rendez-vous de Paris (Éric Rohmer, 1995) – 8/10
May 30: Une Partie de Campagne (Jean Renoir, 1936) – 8.5/10

Jun. 5: Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, 2004) – 8.5/10
Jun. 10: A Little Chaos (Alan Rickman, 2014) – 6/10
Jun. 12: The Anarchist’s Mother-in-Law (Viggo Larsen, 1906) – 7/10
Jun. 12: The Terrible Kids (McCutcheon/Porter, 1906) – 7/10
Jun. 12: * (Alice Guy, 1906) – 7/10
Jun. 12: *4/4
(,) – 6.5/10
Jun. 13: Within Our Gates (Oscar Micheaux, 1920) – 8.5/10
Jun. 14: Two Knights of Vaudeville (Anon., 1915) – 7/10
Jun. 15: Hot Biskits (Spencer Williams, 1931) – 6.5/10
Jun. 15 – 16: Hell-Bound Train (James & Eloyce Gist, 1930) – 7/10
Jun. 16: Heaven-Bound Traveler (James & Eloyce Gist, 1935) – 6.5/10
Jun. 17: A Muse (Jimmy Bontatibus, 2020) – 8/10
Jun. 18: The Exile (Oscar Micheau, 1931) – 5/10
Jun. 20: The Bronze Buckaroo (Richard C. Kahn, 1939) – 6.5/10
Jun. 21: The Final Insult (Charles Burnett, 1997) – 7/10
Jun. 21: When It Rains (Charles Burnett, 1995) – 8/10
Jun. 22: Daughters of the Dust (Julie Dash, 1991) – 8/10
Jun. 23 – 24: Vale Abraão (Manoel de Oliveira, 1993) – 8/10
Jun. 24: Le Billet de Banque (Louis Feuillade, 1907) – 6.5/10
Jun. 27: The Mystery of the Missing Jewel Casket (Bitzer/Dobson, 1905) – 6.5/10
Jun. 27: Zéro de Conduite (Jean Vigo, 1933) – 9/10
Jun. 27: Laggies (Lynn Shelton, 2014) – 7/10
Jun. 27: Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein, 1925) – 8/10
Jun. 28: Marriage Material (Joe Swanberg, 2012) – 8.5/10
Jun. 28: The Inside of the White Slave Traffic (Frank V. Beal, 1913) – 7/10
May 5 – : The 47 Ronin (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1941) – /10
Apr. 10 – : Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade, 1915 – 16)

Jun. 30 – Jul. 1: Birthright (Oscar Micheaux, 1938) – 7/10
Jul. 4: I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, 2016) – 8/10
Jul. 2 – 4: There Will Be Blood (P. T. Anderson, 2007) – 9/10
Jul. 6: Le Mariage de Victorine (Georges Méliès, 1907) – 7.5/10
Jul. 6: Robinson Crusoe (Georges Méliès, 1902) – 7/10
Jul. 7 – 10: Conte de Printemps (Éric Rohmer, 1990) – 9/10
Jul. 10: The Aviary (Joseph Cornell, 1955) – 7.5/10
Jul. 10: Thimble Theater (Joseph Cornell, c. 1938) – 6/10
Jul. 11: Angel (Joseph Cornell, 1957) – 8/10
Jul. 11: Jack’s Dream (Joseph Cornell, 1938) – 7/10
Jul. 11: Centuries of June (Cornell/Brakhage, 1955) – 7.5/10
Jul. 13: Le Locataire diabolique (Georges Méliès, 1909)
Jul. 13: Le Voyage dans la Lune (Georges Méliès, 1902) – 7.5/10
Jul. 14: L’Hôtel des Voyageurs de Commerce (Georges Méliès, 1906) – 8/10
Jul. 14: La Douche du Colonel (Georges Méliès, 1902) – 5/10
Jul. 14: Rogue’s Tricks (Georges Méliès, 1907) – 6.5/10
Jul. 14: French Interpreter Policeman (Georges Méliès, 1908) – 6.5/10
Jul. 15: Dream of a Rarebit Fiend (Porter/McCutcheon, 1906) – 7/10
Jul. 15: Getting Evidence (Porter/McCutcheon, 1906) – 7.5/10
Jul. 15: Turning the Tables (, 1903) – 6/10
Jul. 15: La Boulangère de Monceau (Éric Rohmer, 1963) – 8.5/10
Jul. 16: Nadja à Paris (Éric Rohmer, 1964) – 9/10
Jul. 17: Véronique et Son Cancre (Éric Rohmer, 1958) – 8/10
Jul. 18: La Carrière de Suzanne. (Éric Rohmer, 1963) – 8.5/10
Jul. 19 – 20: L’Amour l’Après-midi (Éric Rohmer, 1972) – 8.5/10
Jul. 20 – 21: La Collectionneuse (Éric Rohmer, 1967) – 8.5/10
Jul. 22, 24: The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci, 2017) – 6/10
Jul. 25: Le Genou de Claire (Éric Rohmer, 1970) – 8/10
Jul. 23, : Ma Nuit Chez Maud (Éric Rohmer, 1969) – /10
Jul. 27: Two People (Carl Th. Dreyer, 1945) – 7/10
Jul. 28: La Folie du Docteur Tube (Abel Gance, 1915) – 7/10
Jul. 29: Lieutenant Kizhe (Aleksandr Faintsimmer, 1934) – 7.5/10
Jul. 31: Como Fernando Pessoa Salvou Portugal (Eugène Green, 2018) – 7/10
Jul. 31: Strike (Sergei Eisenstein, 1925) – 8/10

Aug. 1: Russian Ark (Aleksandr Sokurov, 2002) – 8/10
Aug. 2: Our Daily Bread (King Vidor, 1934) – 8.5/10
Aug. 2: Aerograd (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, 1935) – 7/10
Aug. 4: Zemlya (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, 1930) – 8.5/10
Aug. 7: Shoulder Arms (Charles Chaplin, 1918) – 7/10
Aug. 8: Kino-Pravda, No. 9 (Dziga Vertov, 1922) – 6.5/10
Aug. 8: Enthusiasm (Dziga Vertov, 1931) – 6.5/10
Aug. 9: Them Thar Hills (Charley Rogers, 1934) – 6.5/10
Aug. 9: Unaccustomed as we are (Lewis R. Foster, 1929) – 7/10
Aug. 9: County Hospital (James Parrott, 1932) – 6.5/10
Aug. 10: Hog Wild (James Parrott, 1930) – 7/10
Aug. 10: Perfect Day (James Parrott, 1929) – 6.5/10
Aug. 10: Liberty (Leo McCarey, 1929) – 6.5/10
Aug. 10: Bacon Grabbers (Lewis R. Foster, 1929) – 6.5/10
Aug. 11: The Hoose-Gow (James Parrott, 1929) – 7/10
Aug. 11: The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case (James Parrott, 1930) – 7/10
Aug. 11: Habeas Corpus (Parrott/McCarey, 1928) – 6/10
Aug. 12: Below Zero (James Parrott, 1930) – 8/10
Aug. 12: The Music Box (James Parrott, 1932) – 8/10
Aug. 12: Blotto (James Parrott, 1930) – 7/10
Aug. 13: Another Fine Mess (James Parrott, 1930) – 6.5/10
Aug. 13: You’re Darn Tootin’ (Edgar Kennedy, 1928) – 7/10
Aug. 13: Busy Bodies (Lloyd French, 1933) – 7/10
Aug. 13: Vargtimmen (Ingmar Bergman, 1968) – 8/10
Aug. 14: Any Old Port! (James W. Horne, 1930) – 7/10
Aug. 14: One Good Turn (James W. Horne, 1931) – 8/10
Aug. 14: Cries and Whispers (Ingmar Bergman, 1972) – 8.5/10
Aug. 15: Their Purple Moment (James Parrott, 1928) – 8/10
Aug. 16: The Immigrant (Charles Chaplin, 1917) – 9/10
Aug. 16: The Cure (Charles Chaplin, 1917) – 9.5/10
Aug. 17 – : Scenes from a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman, 1973) – /10
Aug. 18: Chess Fever (Pudovkin/Shpikovsky, 1925) – 7/10
Aug. 21: Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957) – 8/10
Aug. 23: Zelig (Woody Allen, 1983) – 7/10
Aug. 23: Berth Marks (Lewis R. Foster, 1929) – 7.5/10
Aug. 25: Hannah and Her Sisters (Woody Allen, 1986) – 8.5/10
Aug. 26 – 27: A Midsummer Night’s Sex Comedy (Woody Allen, 1982) – 7.5/10
Aug. 28: Laughing Gravy (James W. Horne, 1931) – 7/10
Aug. 28: Build the Wall (Joe Swanberg, 2020) – 7.5/10
Aug. 31: Radio Days (Woody Allen, 1987) – 8.5/10

Sept. 1: The Diplomatic Pouch (Aleksandr Dovzhenko, 1927) – 5/10
Sept. 2: The Story of Temple Drake (Stephen Roberts, 1933) – 5.5/10
Sept. 5: Ten Minutes to Live (Oscar Micheaux, 1932) – 6.5/10
Sept. 6: The Rivals (Edwin S. Porter, 1907) – 7/10
Sept. 6: The Goat (Keaton/St. Clair, 1921) – 10/10
Sept. 6: Opening Night (John Cassavetes, 1977) – 8.5/10
Sept. 7: The Watermelon Patch (Porter/McCutcheon, 1905) – 6.5/10
Sept. 8: Chickens Come Home (James W. Horne, 1931) – 6.5/10
Sept. 8: Nothing Sacred (William A. Wellman, 1937) – 7/10
Sept. 9: Third Meschanskaya (Abram Room, 1927) – 7/10
Sept. 11: Vampyr (Carl Th. Dreyer, 1932) – 9/10
Sept. 12: Dr. Jack (Newmeyer/Taylor, 1922) – 7/10
Sept. 13: Ten Nights in a Bar Room (Roy Calnek, 1926) – 7/10
Sept. 13: Als Ich Tot War (Ernst Lubitsch, 1916) – 7/10
Sept. 17: Helpmates (James Parrott, 1932) – 7/10
Sept. 18: Monkey Business (Norman Z. McLeod, 1931) – 7/10
Sept. 19: Horse Feathers (Norman Z. McLeod, 1932) – 8/10
Sept. 19: Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen, 1989) – 7/10
Sept. 18 – 20: Foolish Wives (Erich von Stroheim, 1922) – 7/10
Sept. 20: Lady Windermere’s Fan (Ernst Lubitsch, 1925) – 8.5/10
Sept. 21: Die Austernprinzessin (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919) – 9/10
Sept. 22: Ich möchte kein Mann sein (Ernst Lubitsch, 1918) – 8/10
Sept. 25: Animal Crackers (Victor Heerman, 1930) – 7.5/10
Sept. 25 – 26: Madame Dubarry (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919) – 7/10

Read less